Visum

Visas

Cultura Italiana is the first language school recognized by the Italian State. Students of Cultura Italiana will automatically get visas but there are difficulties with the embassies of some countries.

We are here, in the Secretariat in Italy and we want to help you with the process.

If you are a citizen from the Schengen states, you do not need to obtain a visa to stay in Italy

 

If you are not a citizen from the Schengen states, you do not need to ask for a visa to stay in Italy for less than 3 months.

In fact, non-EU citizens who want to study in Italy have different options depending on the duration of stay.

Up to 3 months: It is not necessary to have a visa. You can enter Italy as a tourist. Students that come from these countries must request for a tourist visa: Belarus, Bosnia-Herzegovina, China, Colombia, Macedonia, Georgia, Morocco, Peru, Serbia, Montenegro, Russia, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey and Ukraine.

More than 3 months: If you want to stay in Italy for more than 3 months, you must present yourself directly to the Embassy with the following documents:

  1. valid passport
  2. Enrolment certificate for Cultura Italiana
  3. a bank declaration attesting the financial situation of the student
  4. an international health insurance

A year: if you want to stay in Italy for a year, you must request for a Type D visa which lasts 365 days.

Stay permit (Permesso di soggiorno)

We want to help you with the complicate process of requesting for a residency permit.

It is sufficient to request for the “Permesso di soggiorno” within 8 days of arrival.

How to request for a Permesso di soggiorno:
1. Go to the Post Office. At the entrance, take a ticket for “servizi al cittadino” (citizen services). When your number is called, go to the counter and ask for the “Kit per il Permesso di soggiorno” which costs 107.50 Euros.

Documents required:
– 4 photographs
– Photocopy of passport
– Enrolment certificate for Cultura Italiana
– International health insurance
– a bollo (tax stamp) of value 14.62 Euros
– the visa issued by the embassy of your country.

After compiling the Kit documents, you will receive an appointment immediately for fingerprinting. You will be given a code to request an appointment at the Questura (police headquarters) for the collection of the Permesso di soggiorno

If you require an enrolment certificate to obtain the visa, it will be necessary to pay for the whole course in advance.
In the case where you did not obtain the visa, you would need to obtain a written letter from the Embassy stating this refusal . Only in this case the school will reimburse the full amount less any bank charges and Secretariat fee of 50 Euros.
After receiving the visa, it will not be possible to change the course dates or cancel the course. No refunds will be given for suspended or interrupted courses.